Julio César Chávez

Nationality : Mexican

Alias : J.C

Weight : super lightweight

Julio Cesar Chaves is a boxer truly deserving of the name 'legend'.  Together with Omar Narváez, Chávez holds the record for the most total successful defenses of world titles (27), most title fight victories (31), most title fights (37), and the second most title defenses won by knockout (21, after Joe Louis with 23). Chávez also has the longest undefeated streak in boxing history, at 13 years. His fight record was 89 wins, 0 losses, and 1 draw before his first professional loss to Frankie Randall in 1994, before which he had an 87-fight win streak until his draw with Pernell Whitaker in 1993. Chávez also set the record for the largest attendance for a boxing match—132,274—at the Estadio Azteca for his fight against Greg Haugen in 1993.

Born on July 12, 1962 in Ciudad ObregónSonora, Mexico julio was one of ten children having five sisters and four brothers. It was a hard life growin up in poverty, the reason he got into boxing was to lift his family out of the underclass. Eventually he moved out to Tijuana to pursue his career as a professional.

Chávez vs Haugen

One of Julio Cesar Chaves' most famous and notable fights was when he fought Greg Haugen in 1993 in front of 132,274 at the Estadio Azteca stadium. Haugen was a keen trash talker insulting Chavez in the build up by saying that he has only fought Mexican taxi drivers up until this point and claiming that there aren't 130,000 Mexicans who can afford a ticket to watch this fight. Chavez made it clear that he had a true dislike for his opponent and he showed that during the fight. The Mexican dropped Haugen in the first round but backed off as he wanted to punish his opponent for the remarks he had made in the build up. He continued to beat up the American fighter until the 5th round when the referee had seen enough and waved it off as a TKO victory for Chávez. 

Chávez vs Whitaker

After a division record 18 consecutive defenses of his light welterweight title, Chávez (87–0) moved up one more weight division to challenge Pernell Whitaker (32–1) for his WBC Welterweight title in September 1993. Since the late 1980s, Chávez stated several times that he wanted a fight against Whitaker. The Whitaker team, among them Lou Duva, told to Ring Magazine that they did not want a fight against Chavez in those days. In the eyes of many experts, Whitaker waited for Chávez to age. The result of the fight was a controversial majority draw, allowing Chávez to remain undefeated with Whitaker retaining his title. Various members of the American media, including The Ring Magazine and Sports Illustrated, were critical of the decision. Sports Illustrated put Pernell Whitaker on the cover of its next magazine with a one word title, "Robbed!" Chávez stated after the fight: "I felt I was forcing the fight ... he just kept holding me too much, he was throwing too many low blows too." There was no rematch.

Chávez vs. De La Hoya

On June 7, 1996, Chávez faced Oscar De La Hoya. A large gash appeared over the left eye of Chávez within the first minute of the first round, leading many to assume what Chávez later confirmed—that the cut occurred earlier in training and was re-opened in the bout. Heavy blood flow prompted the doctor to stop the fight in the fourth round. Until their eventual rematch in 1998, Chávez would always state that De La Hoya had not defeated him, but that a gash that he had suffered in training was the real cause of the stoppage of the fight.  In a rematch with De La Hoya for the WBC Welterweight belt in September 1998, De La Hoya won by 8th-round TKO.


If you would like to leave a comment please Login or Register.