Marvin Hagler

Nationality : USA

Alias : Marvelous

Weight : middleweight

Marvin Hagler is up there as one of the greatest middleweights of all time. He formed part of what for many was considered by many to be the golden age of boxing along with Thomas Hearns, Sugar Ray Leonard and Roberto Duran.

Born on May 23rd 1954 in Newark, New Jersey he later moved to Brockton, Massacheusetts Following the Newark riots of July 12–17, 1967, in which 26 people were killed and $11 million in property damage was caused, including the destruction of the Hagler family's tenement.  In 1969, young Marvin took up boxing after walking into a gym in the town owned by brothers Pat and Goody Petronelli, who became his trainers and managers.

Although being much avoided in his early career the middleweighter campaigner went on to fight some of the best in the division in fights that will be forever remembered in the sport of boxing. In a very close fought contest he won a unanimous 15-round decision against Roberto Duran who is considered one of the greatest boxers of all time. Hagler also fought Thomas Hearns with the first round of that fight being considered by many to be the best round in boxing history, this was a fight that was never going to go the distance with both fighters coming out of their respective corners swinging with intent from the first bell. His last fight was against Sugar Ray Leonard which resulted in a split decision points loss that is still hotly disputed to this day.

Comments

If you would like to leave a comment please Login or Register.