Roberto Duran

Nationality : Panama

Alias : Hands Of Stone

Weight : lightweight

Roberto Duran Samaniego was born on June 16, 1951 in a poor area of El Chorrillo, Panama. Growing up in poverty and a hostile environment he had what seems to be a very common theme for boxers - a tough upbringing. He was born to his mother Clara Samaniego who was a native to Panama and his father Margarito Durán Sánchez who was an American soldier of Mexican descent stationed in Panama at the time. His father left shortly after Roberto was born.

The Panamanian native is widely regarded as being up there as one of the greatest of all time. He was a tough man and he showed it in the ring with his raw power, earning him the nickname "Hands Of Stone".  Roberto was a four weight world champion having held titles at lightweight, weterweight, light middleweight and middleweight, an extremely impressive feat. He is also only the second person to every fight over a span of five decades with the other being Jack Johnson. 


If you would like to leave a comment please Login or Register.